2014 Life Verse

Trust in the Lord with all your heart, and lean not on your own understanding; In all your ways acknowledge Him and He shall direct your path. Proverbs 3:5-6

Saturday, December 21, 2013

Day 11 of the 12 Days of Creepmas Blog Hop

Welcome to my blog.  We are on the Christmas countdown here at my house.  My daughter has finished her Christmas shopping and has all her presents wrapped and under the tree.  I am not finished shopping, nor do I have anything wrapped yet.  I do have all my cards made and ready to be dropped in the mail..yeah, they are going to be late :) and I have finished all my hand made Christmas presents.  I will be posting pictures after Christmas because my mom and my mil both read my blog and I don't want the surprise to be revealed.

For today's card, I have used an Ike's Image.  I just Suzy's images.  She's so creative.

I was feeling not so Christmasy when I made this card.  I have been feeling this way for the past few weeks.  And now, I have been diagnosed with Shingles.  I am in lots of pain but I am pushing through.

I used some papers from the Harper's Bazaar paper pad from The Paper Studio to make this card.  I used my Crayola's to color in this chick.  The sentiment is mine and the card stock is Recollections and GP.

Thanks for stopping by today.  I hope y'all have a great day.  Make sure to stop in on Monday for the final card in the Smeared and Smudged 12 Days of Christmas Blog Hop.  I have received my first set of rubber stamps from the club and I am going to use it to be able to participate in Smeared Ink Day.  Stay tuned.


  1. Oh Em, you poor thing! Shingles is the WORST! No wonder you're not feeling very Christmassy. Hope you feel better soon! Fab card, though. Beautiful coloring and I love that image. Great sentiment, too. Take care! xxD

  2. SO sorry to hear about the Shingles - ugh - that is awful. Thank you for pushing through and continuing to post. I LOVE this girl - and I love the color scheme.

  3. I'm so sorry to read that you've got shingles and just before Christmas when everyone expects loads of ho ho ho. I hope you're able to get some time to yourself to cope with it all. Loving your card and that sentiment goes perfectly.

  4. Oh no, Shingles! Hope it doesn't hang around too Long! I love your card, vaguely goth is one of my Favs! Fabulous sentiment too, Mo x

  5. Great card Emily. Love how your colored Ike's stamp. Her hair looks great. Great sentiment!

  6. Oh, no! Not shingles! You poor girl. So sorry to hear that you are going through that, especially during the holidays. Your card is vey pretty. Great coloring! Hugs, my friend!

  7. ohhh yikes... shingles, I'm so very sorry to read this!!! No kidding you haven't been feeling yourself!!!! I'm impressed that you even do what you are doing! That card is fabulous as always!

  8. Eeeek - poor you - how horrible for you. I hope they soon get sorted out and go away - it's one of the most nasty things and I really feel for you :-( Sending healing vibes xxx

    Your card is beautiful (just how I feel about Chrimbo anyways hahahaha !!) Lovely colouring and I think it's gorgeous in the dark colours :-) Thank you for using one of mine :-D

    IKE xxxxxxxxxxxx

    My Challenge Blog
    My Shop
    My Blog

  9. Hang in there Em ... with all the attentions Shingles are getting these days I am sure you will be back on track soon.

    That is a great image you used on your card and your coloring is wonderful.

    TFS - Cara

  10. I think this is the best one I've seen yet for the challenge blog, I think it's awesome, The sentiment fits me to a "T". I finally got the tree up tonight, I leave it up until the Ukrainian Christmas, well that's my excuse anyway. LOL.

  11. Oh dear, Shingles seems very painful. :/ I hope you'll get much better really soon. You made a beautiful and stylish card here. I love the monochromatic look to this.

  12. Great card Thanks for joining us at crafts 4 Eternity this week hope you are feeling better soon hugs x

  13. A sad, but beautiful image. You have made a great Gothic Christmas card. Sorry to hear about the Shingles. My brother gets them and I hear they are terribly painful. Get better soon! Hugs xxx

  14. Just popping back in today from Left of Center! thanks for sharing your card with us there. I love this image! mo xxx


Thank you so much for leaving a comment on my blog. I truly appreciate it. God bless you.